Your Rights under the GDPR

🇺🇸 English drop_down

If you are an EU or UK resident, you may have certain rights regarding your Personal Data. Photomyne is committed to and compliant with the EU GDPR and UK GDPR and would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights and how to exercise them.

Please note that even if you are not an EU or UK resident you may have certain rights regarding your Personal Data and we will take such actions to enable you to exercise them, in accordance with the applicable data protection law.

Any personal data we collect from you (as an EU resident), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us on a lawful basis, as further set forth in our Privacy Policy, and our Cookie Policy.

Data Controller

The data controller for this website and of any of the services provided through the Photomyne Apps is Photomyne. For our contact details please see the “Contact us” section below.

YOUR rights regarding YOUR Personal Data, when using the Photomyne Services

You have the following rights:

  • Request the erasure of your personal data (“Right to be Forgotten”) if Photomyne is not permitted or is not legally obliged to retain the data.
  • Request that your Personal Data be corrected if the data we have stored is not accurate (“Right to Rectification“).
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data that you have provided to us in a generally available, machine-readable and standard format (“Right to Data Portability“).
  • Withdraw or decline your consent at any time, if we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data (“Right to Withdraw consent”).
  • Object to us processing your Personal Data if we process the data solely based on our legitimate interests (and unless (a) our legitimate grounds for the processing override your interests or rights; or (b) required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims) (“Right to Object”)
  • Request access to your Personal Data that we have stored.

1. Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to obtain from Photomyne the prompt erasure of your associated Personal Data, if we are not permitted or are not legally obliged to retain the data.

Please keep in mind that once you request to exercise your Right to be Forgotten with regard to your use of the Photomyne Apps, any deleted content and/or information will not be retrievable.

Steps to exercise your Right to be Forgotten by Photomyne:

  1. Contact us using the Photomyne app: Open the app’s side-menu and select Help & Support. Next, select Email us.
  2. In your message, please mention “Right to be Forgotten” in the message’s subject field.
  3. We will then confirm the receipt of your message, and may ask follow-up questions for verification.
  4. We will ask you to delete the Photomyne Apps from any or all devices, in order to begin the process and complete the erasure.
  5. Photomyne will delete ALL of your information, content and data, internally.
  6. We will then make a formal request from our associated third party providers to delete and confirm the deletion of the relevant information.
  7. We will update you on the progress of Steps #5 and #6.
  8. We will confirm via email that your data has been successfully deleted by Photomyne AND by our third party providers.

2. Right to Rectification

You may request to correct, amend or delete information we hold about you.

Steps to exercise your right to update, complete or amend your Personal Data (Data Rectification):

  1. Contact us using the Photomyne app: Open the app’s side-menu and select Help & Support. Next, select Email us.
  2. In your message, please mention “Right to amend my Data” in the message’s subject field.
  3. We will then confirm the receipt of your message and may ask follow-up questions for verification.
  4. Photomyne will amend or alter your information according to your request and instructions.
  5. We will then make a formal request from our associated third party providers to do so as well and to amend or alter your information accordingly.
  6. We will update you on the progress of Steps #4 and #5.
  7. We will confirm via email that your data has been successfully amended by Photomyne AND by our third party providers.

3. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request a copy of any Personal Data stored in your regard by Photomyne. This is assuming you haven’t yet exercised your Right to be Forgotten. We will provide you the information in a generally available, machine-readable and standard format.

Steps to exercise your right to get a copy of your Personal Data (Data Portability):

  1. Contact us using the Photomyne app: Open the app’s side-menu and select Help & Support. Next, select Email us.
  2. In your message, please mention “Right to a Copy of My Data” in the message’s subject field.
  3. We will then confirm the receipt of your message, and may ask follow-up questions for verification.
  4. Photomyne will assemble ALL of your information, content and data, internally.
  5. We will then make a formal request from our associated third party providers to send us or allow us to view your relevant information.
  6. We will update you on the progress of Step #5.
  7. We will confirm via email that your data has been successfully gathered by Photomyne AND by our third party providers, and we will then send you your files via email.

4. Right to Withdraw or decline your consent (“Withdraw Consent”)

For each processing purpose you have given us your consent, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. If you do so, we will stop the processing of your Personal Data for that specific purpose.

Steps to exercise your right to Withdraw Consent:

If you want to withdraw your consent with regards to cookies on the Photomyne website, please use the following link.

If you want to withdraw your consent to receive our newsletters, please click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletter email or contact us in accordance with the “Contact us” Section below. In your message, please mention “Unsubscribe” in the message’s subject field. Once we received your request, we will stop sending you our newsletters.

5. Right to Object to us processing your Personal Data (“Right to Object”):

Where we process your Personal Data solely based on our legitimate interests, you have the Right to Object to us processing your Personal Data, unless (a) our legitimate grounds for the processing override your interests or rights; or (b) required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you object to us processing your Personal Data, such as App Usage Patterns, please stop using the Photomyne Apps and Services in which case we will not collect any new Personal Information and the data collected until then will be stored in accordance with the “How Long We Hold Personal Data For” Section of our Privacy Policy.

You may also contact us using the Photomyne App: Open the app’s side-menu and select Help & Support. Next, select Email Us. In your message, please mention “Right to Object” in the message’s subject field.

Transfers of Your Personal Data to Other Countries

Our operations are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other infrastructure and information technology, including, but not limited to, third-party service providers. From time to time we may transfers personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to a third country not being approved by European commission as a safe country for such transfer (adequacy decision), including the United States. However, we take additional measures when information is transferred from the EEA. This includes having standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA. For further information please see the “Information Shared With Third Parties” Section of our Privacy Policy.

Enforcement

If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws (GDPR), you have a right to submit a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Hamburg, Germany or with your local supervisory authority.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we use your information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at support@photomyne.com and mention “GDPR” in your message’s subject line.

And our Local Representative at: photomyne@gdpr-rep.com
EU Representative:
DP-Dock GmbH
Attn: Photomyne,
Ballindamm 39
20095 Hamburg, Germany

UK Representative:
DP Data Protection Services UK Ltd.
Attn: Photomyne
16 Great Queen Street
Covent Garden, London, WC2B 5AH, United Kingdom

Last updated on December 25, 2022
Asset 24
by Photomyne
Download

View scanned library on your computer

Scan this QR code from the app

Here's how

Get the full scanning suite

Unlock premium access to all three scanning apps:
Photomyne Photo Scan, SlideScan, FilmBox and Colorize.

Try 3 days free then $59.99/year

Plan auto-renews until canceled. Cancel anytime.

Phone number

so we can text you a download link

First name

Last name

Card number

Expiration date

CVV

By clicking the button above you are agreeing to the
Terms of Use

Congrats! You now have the Photomyne Scanning Suite

We just sent a text message to your phone .

Didn't get it? Re-type your number here.

What's next? Follow these steps to continue:

1. Download the Photo Scan by Photomyne app

Open the text message / email we sent you and tap the link to download Photo Scan by Photomyne on your phone.

2. Open the app & log in

Open Photo Scan by Photomyne and tap Got the scanning suite? to log in with your phone number.

3. Download the rest of the Scanning Suite

Once logged in to Photo Scan by Photomyne, download the other apps: SlideScan, FilmBox and Colorize.

Or login to your account online

Need help? Contact our support | Learn more in this FAQ

Sent

We urge you to read Photomyne’s complete GDPR information page before continuing.

Access your account right here, on your computer:

1. Open the app on your mobile device.

2. Inside the app, tap the icon, and enter your email to receive a one-off access link.